Home Darts 2017 UK Open Draw Revealed
0

2017 UK Open Draw Revealed

2017 UK Open Draw Revealed
0
0

FORMER champion Robert Thornton will face a Rileys amateur qualifier on the opening afternoon of the 2017 Coral UK Open.

Scottish star Thornton, the 2012 UK Open champion, will be amongst the players to enter at the second round stage in the opening afternoon on Friday March 3, and he has drawn the winner of the first round clash between amateurs Kevin Bambrick and Nicky Bell.

Bambrick was victorious on the final weekend of the qualifiers when he won through at Rileys Solihull, whereas Bell was the first winner of Nottingham’s two qualifying events.

The 2017 Coral UK Open TV Finals will see 128 players compete across three days from March 3-5 at the Butlins Minehead Resort, with live coverage on ITV4 from the multi-board championship.

A total of 96 professional players secured their spots from the UK Open Order of Merit following the six UK Open Qualifiers, and are joined by 32 Rileys Amateur Qualifiers who came through knockouts staged across the UK.

Hampshire based amateur and Benfleet Qualifier Paul Hogan takes on former World Youth Champion Keegan Brown and Jamie Caven faces Rileys Victoria qualifier Dan Read in the other Main Stage tie on day one.

All-amateur clashes between Alex Roy – a UK Open ever-present – and Kevin Edwards as well as Dean Reynolds against Andy Roberts will both take place on stage two.

The top 32 players from the Coral UK Open Order of Merit will enter the tournament – which features an increased £350,000 prize fund this year – in the third round on Friday evening.

They include reigning champion Michael van Gerwen, who has won the last two UK Opens at Minehead and hit a nine-dart finish in last year’s event against Rileys qualifier Rob Cross – while the World Champion also hit two perfect legs in one match during his success in winning Qualifier Four last Friday.

The unique tournament sees play across eight stages simultaneously in the early rounds at the Butlins Minehead Resort, while the open draw can see top names pitted against each other at any stage.

 

Full Draw is below. Rileys Amateur Qualifiers are in red.

First Round

Ryan Murray v John Ferrell

Scott Robertson v Alan Tabern

Johnny Haines v Wayne Morris

Jamie Caven v Dan Read

Rob Hewson v Ritchie Edhouse

Joe Davis v Paul Harvey

Paul Hogan v Keegan Brown

Wayne Jones v Lee Bryant

Mark Frost v Jamie Bain

Brett Claydon v Paul Barham

James Carroll v Brandon Walsh

Alex Roy v Kevin Edwards

Darren Johnson v Jeffrey de Zwaan

Gary Eastwood v James Wilson

Antonio Alcinas v James Richardson

Ron Meulenkamp v Ting Chi Royden Lam

Yordi Meeuwisse v Martin Biggs

Brian Dawson v Paul Milford

Mark Layton v Tony Newell

Paul Cartwright v Matt Padgett

Paul Rowley v Ronnie Baxter

Jimmy McKirdy v Jonny Clayton

Kai Fan Leung v Jermaine Wattimena

Kevin Bambrick v Nicky Bell

Darryl Pilgrim v Ben Green

Lee Evans v Andrew Davidson

Dean Reynolds v Andy Roberts

Jonathan Worsley v Dave Prins

Damian Smith v Brian Woods

Neil Smith v Steve Maish

Ryan Meikle v Vincent Kamphuis

Gareth Pass v Dave Parletti

 

Second Round

Hogan/Brown v Jamie Lewis

Claydon/Barham v Scott Taylor

Daryl Gurney v Ryan Palmer

Evans/Davidson v Meulenkamp/Lam

Devon Petersen v Leung/Wattimena

Hewson/Edhouse v Jan Dekker

Ted Evetts v Dawson/Milford

Zoran Lerchbacher v Matthew Dennant

Layton/Newell v D Smith/Woods

Carroll/Walsh v Robertson/Tabern

Pilgrim/Green v Caven/Read

Meeuwisse/Biggs v Worsley/Prins

Vincent van der Voort v Eastwood/Wilson

Meikle/Kamphuis v Justin Pipe

David Pallett v Andy Jenkins

Steve Lennon v William O’Connor

Davis/Harvey v Ross Twell

Cartwright/Padgett v Martin Lukeman

Kirk Shepherd v Mark Barilli

Peter Hudson v John Michael

Terry Jenkins v Jones/Bryant

Alcinas/Richardson v N Smith/Maish

Mark Webster v Stephen Bunting

Murray/Ferrell v Andrew Gilding

Pass/Parletti v Roy/Edwards

Rowley/Baxter v Richard North

Frost/Bain v McKirdy/Clayton

Bambrick/Bell v Robert Thornton

Mick McGowan v Reynolds/Roberts

Barrie Bates v Jeffrey de Graaf

Dirk van Duijvenbode v Stuart Kellett

Johnson/de Zwaan v Haines/Morris

 

Schedule of Play

Friday March 3

Afternoon Session (11.45am-5pm)

Preliminary Round, First Round & Second Round

Played across eight stages

Main Stage

First Round

Antonio Alcinas v James Richardson

Ron Meulenkamp v Ting Chi Royden Lam

Paul Hogan v Keegan Brown

Jamie Caven v Dan Read

Second Round

Daryl Gurney v Ryan Palmer

Mark Webster v Stephen Bunting

Bambrick/Bell v Robert Thornton

 

Stage Two

First Round

Mark Frost v Jamie Bain

Wayne Jones v Lee Bryant

Alex Roy v Kevin Edwards

Dean Reynolds v Andy Roberts

Second Round

Kirk Shepherd v Mark Barilli

Dirk van Duijvenbode v Stuart Kellett

Ted Evetts v Dawson/Milford

Meikle/Kamphuis v Justin Pipe

Vincent van der Voort v Eastwood/Wilson

 

Stage Three

First Round

Ryan Murray v John Ferrell

Scott Robertson v Alan Tabern

Johnny Haines v Wayne Morris

Rob Hewson v Ritchie Edhouse

Second Round

David Pallett v Andy Jenkins

Peter Hudson v John Michael

Zoran Lerchbacher v Matthew Dennant

Hogan/Brown v Jamie Lewis

 

Stage Four

First Round

Joe Davis v Paul Harvey

Yordi Meeuwisse v Martin Biggs

James Carroll v Brandon Walsh

Brett Claydon v Paul Barham

Second Round

Barrie Bates v Jeffrey de Graaf

Johnson/de Zwaan v Haines/Morris

Terry Jenkins v Jones/Bryant

Rowley/Baxter v Richard North

 

Stage Five

First Round

Gary Eastwood v James Wilson

Darren Johnson v Jeffrey de Zwaan

Brian Dawson v Paul Milford

Mark Layton v Tony Newell

Second Round

Steve Lennon v William O’Connor

Murray/Ferrell v Andrew Gilding

Claydon/Barham v Scott Taylor

Mick McGowan v Reynolds/Roberts

 

Stage Six

First Round

Paul Cartwright v Matt Padgett

Paul Rowley v Ronnie Baxter

Jimmy McKirdy v Jonny Clayton

Kai Fan Leung v Jermaine Wattimena

Second Round

Davis/Harvey v Ross Twell

Alcinas/Richardson v N Smith/Maish

Evans/Davidson v Meulenkamp/Lam

Hewson/Edhouse v Jan Dekker

 

Stage Seven

First Round

Kevin Bambrick v Nicky Bell

Darryl Pilgrim v Ben Green

Lee Evans v Andrew Davidson

Jonathan Worsley v Dave Prins

Second Round

Cartwright/Padgett v Martin Lukeman

Frost/Bain v McKirdy/Clayton

Layton/Newell v D Smith/Woods

Pass/Parletti v Roy/Edwards

 

Stage Eight

First Round

Damian Smith v Brian Woods

Neil Smith v Steve Maish

Ryan Meikle v Vincent Kamphuis

Gareth Pass v Dave Parletti

Second Round

Pilgrim/Green v Caven/Read

Carroll/Walsh v Robertson/Tabern

Devon Petersen v Leung/Wattimena

Meeuwisse/Biggs v Worsley/Prins

 

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)

Third Round

Played across eight stages

 

Saturday March 4

Afternoon Session (12.30pm-5pm)

Fourth Round

Played across four stages

 

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)

Fifth Round

Played on Main Stage & Stage Two

 

Sunday March 5

Afternoon Session (12.45pm-5pm)

Quarter-Finals

Played on Main Stage

 

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)

Semi-Finals
Final

Played on Main Stage

 

Prize Fund

Winner £70,000

Runner-Up £35,000

Semi-Finalists £17,500

Quarter-Finalists £11,500

Fifth Round Losers £6,500

Fourth Round Losers £3,500

Third Round Losers £1,750

Total £350,000

 

Format

First Round – Best of 11 legs

Second Round – Best of 11 legs

Third Round – Best of 19 legs

Fourth Round – Best of 19 legs

Fifth Round – Best of 19 legs

Quarter-Finals – Best of 19 legs

Semi-Finals – Best of 21 legs

Final – Best of 21 legs

 

Top 32 Ranked Players (enter at Third Round stage)

Peter Wright, Simon Whitlock, Michael van Gerwen, Gary Anderson, Michael Smith, James Wade, Ian White, Adrian Lewis, Raymond van Barneveld, Mervyn King, Steve Beaton, Dave Chisnall, Jelle Klaasen, Benito van de Pas, Rob Cross, Gerwyn Price, Darren Webster, Kim Huybrechts, Ronny Huybrechts, Alan Norris, Brendan Dolan, John Henderson, Kyle Anderson, Kevin Painter, Cristo Reyes, Christian Kist, Chris Dobey, Ricky Evans, Joe Cullen, Mick Todd, Ryan Searle.

Rileys Sports Bars With over 30 venues in the UK, Rileys offer Snooker, English Pool and American Pool Tables along with Darts lanes and big screen live sports from across the globe.